studentJD
[…] Court Holding (Disagree)

o         We disagree, however, with the Appellate Division's reservation to defendant of the right to seek future damages as a result of the extinguishment of the covenant and conclude that, the hunting and fishing easement not being involved in this action, the only right that defendant Wechsler retains is to enforce such easement rights as he has should there be a future interference with his reasonable enjoyment of the easement.

 

Section III

 

Subdivision 2 of section 1951 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law

o         Authorizes a court in any action seeking relief against a restrictive covenant or a declaration with respect to its enforceability to cause its extinguishment "if the court shall find that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because

o   the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or,

o   by reason of changed conditions or other cause,

o   its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or

o   for any other reason"

o         But requires payment to the party who would otherwise be entitled to enforcement of the covenant of such damages as he will sustain from its extinguishment.

 

Pl (Orange Utility)